Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of July 3 on an operation to Essen. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Wesley Greening,
Sgt Roydon Horatio Hartstone,
Sgt Richard Edward Haycock,
Sgt Harold Jones,
Sgt John Ross Nation,
Sgt Ian Laurie Reid.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Wesley Greening,
Sgt Roydon Horatio Hartstone,
Sgt Richard Edward Haycock,
Sgt Harold Jones,
Sgt John Ross Nation,
Sgt Ian Laurie Reid.