Date & Time:
May 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Newmarket at 1800LT on April 30 to bomb Stavanger. While cruising over the North Sea, the bomber crashed in unknown circumstances. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/Sgt John William Lewis Goldie Brent, pilot,
F/O Herbert Gage Muller, pilot,
Sgt Peter Christopher Cunningham, observer,
AC1 Michael John O'Sullivan, wireless operator,
AC1 Donald Lilley, air gunner,
P/O Gerald Arthur Hugh Poole, air gunner.
Crew (99th Squadron):