Date & Time: Jun 21, 1941 at 0020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1713
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Marham in the evening of June 20 on an operation to Kiel. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed some 200 km east of Spurn Head. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt William John Baird,
Sgt Desmond Aubrey Dacre,
Sgt John Abbott Donald,
Sgt Mason John Fraser,
Sgt Dennis Higham Harrison,
Sgt Harry Hutchinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.