Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach in the evening of June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return from operation and was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Derek Garth Woodward, pilot,
Sgt Peter Henry Hay Bratley, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Corsar Scott, observer,
Sgt James King Cassels, wireless operator,
Sgt William Mclean Ritchie, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Joseph Arnold, air gunner.