Date & Time: May 12, 1941 at 0249 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2230LT on May 11 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Chappell, pilot,
F/Sgt Eugene Michael Mulligan, observer,
Sgt John Albion Harris,
Sgt John Edward Hodges, wireless operator,
Sgt John David Campbell Long,
Sgt Frederick Tom Luscombe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.