Date & Time:
May 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 2225LT on May 10 on an operation to Hamburg. Lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Victor Gundred Distin Spiller, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey William Rowe, pilot,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Smith, navigator,
F/Sgt Hugh Kingsley Trewhella, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alan Edward Vickers, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Borden Peterson, air gunner.