Date & Time:
May 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1512
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2237LT on May 10 on an operation to Hamburg. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Redvers Newton Adams,
Sgt John Gilbert Keymer,
Sgt Thomas Nathan Menage,
Sgt Frederick Charles Ockenden,
Sgt Thomas Charles Pugh,
Sgt Lewis George Sutherland.
Crew:
Sgt John Gilbert Keymer,
Sgt Thomas Nathan Menage,
Sgt Thomas Charles Pugh,
Sgt Lewis George Sutherland.