Date & Time: May 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2318LT on May 8 on an operation to Bremen. Lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt T. Bojakowski,
P/O Wladysław Franciszek Brzozowski,
F/O S. Rewkowski,
Sgt A. Lipecki,
Sgt K. Golebiowski,
F/O I. Dudek.