Date & Time:
May 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R3208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2222LT on May 8 on an operation to Hamburg. Lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Herbert Browell, pilot,
Sgt Robert John Bennett,
Sgt Alan Walter Dean,
Sgt William James Stephen McGregor,
Sgt Maxwell George Robertson,
Sgt John Leslie Smith.
Crew:
Sgt Robert John Bennett,
Sgt Alan Walter Dean,
Sgt Maxwell George Robertson,
Sgt John Leslie Smith.