Date & Time: May 9, 1941 at 0520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2159LT on May 8 on an operation to Berlin. The next morning at 0520LT, the crew called for help then the airplane disappeared. It was probably lost somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Andrews Bennett,
Sgt James Harding,
S/L Philip Howard Jackson,
P/O Lewis Henry Mercer,
P/O Ian Ogg Mackenzie Smith,
Sgt Gerard Joseph Talbot.