Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1941 at 0314 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2111LT on April 29 on an operation to Mannheim. The following night, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Oliver Bennett,
Sgt Frank Hewiston,
Sgt Stanley John Holt,
Sgt Williams Phillips James,
Sgt Eric Charles Stevens,
Sgt Richard Raymond Thomas.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Oliver Bennett,
Sgt Frank Hewiston,
Sgt Stanley John Holt,
Sgt Williams Phillips James,
Sgt Eric Charles Stevens,
Sgt Richard Raymond Thomas.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German Flak.