Date & Time: Apr 25, 1941 at 2356 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2054LT on an operation to Kiel. Last heard on w/t at 2356LT asking for assistance. A bearing, taken at that time, placed the bomber 80 miles off the Dutch coast. Lost without trace. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O George Brian Shelton Agar,
F/Sgt Clifford William Andrews,
Sgt Victor Edwin Ashworth,
P/O Charles Edward Blair,
P/O Gilbert Peter Lewis Redstone,
F/Sgt Wilfred Thornhill.