Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 0055LT on an operation to Cologne. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Ernest Allnatt,
Sgt Talbot Charles Cyril Clifton,
Sgt Jack Peel,
P/O Kenneth Ernest Platt,
Sgt Harry Spencer Walters,
Sgt John Wood.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Ernest Allnatt,
Sgt Jack Peel,
P/O Kenneth Ernest Platt,
Sgt Harry Spencer Walters,
Sgt John Wood.