Date & Time: Feb 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1825LT on February 21 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ian Stuart Henderson,
Sgt William Pryce Jinks,
Sgt Fred May,
Sgt James Stewart,
Sgt William Holland MacLeod,
Sgt James Patrick Redmond.