Date & Time: Feb 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Edward Ulric Guerin Solbe, pilot,
P/O Arthur James Falconer,
P/O William Donald Morrison,
P/O Anthony Vincent Muir,
Sgt Harry Thomas Hellier,
Sgt Andrew Moore Brodie, air gunner.