Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941 at 2221 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1750LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. The crew reported technical problems then the airplane was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Antonin Kubiznak,
P/O Josef Hudec,
Sgt Bohumil Baumbruk,
P/O Jindrich Leskauer,
Sgt Rudolf Bolfik,
P/O Jaromir Oldrich Kral.