Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1756LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances, probably somewhere in the North Sea. No trace was ever found. All six crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Arthur Edwin Jones,
Sgt Eric Gilbert Robertson,
Sgt James Henry Lee,
Sgt Henry Frederick Lander,
Sgt Dudley Roy Cluett Cannell,
Sgt Ernest Frederick Todd.
crew:
Sgt Arthur Edwin Jones,
Sgt Eric Gilbert Robertson,
Sgt James Henry Lee,
Sgt Henry Frederick Lander,
Sgt Ernest Frederick Todd.