Date & Time: Dec 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2325LT on December 11 on an operation to Mannheim. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere into the North Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey William Hartland,
Sgt Harry Leonard Ralls,
Sgt Frederick Charles Morton,
Sgt Robert Winterbottom,
Sgt Jack Swain,
Sgt Laurence William Scott.