Date & Time: Oct 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the Danish coast. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William John Finlayson,
P/O Rex Martyn Sanderson,
Sgt Jack Gibbs,
Sgt William Grice Hitchmough,
Sgt Reginald William Bryant White,
P/O Frederick Bernard Cleak, air gunner.