Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bramcote - Bramcote
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bramcote at 2254LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashes somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Roman Balicki, pilot,
F/O Franciszek Kusek, observer,
Sgt Juliusz Brunon Lech-Pierozynski, air gunner,
Sgt K. Sacko,
Sgt Józef Emil Franciszek Jaskiewicz, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Roman Balicki, pilot,
Sgt K. Sacko,