Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9875
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pershore at 2245LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt David Frank Lord, pilot,
Sgt Terence Wong Joy, observer,
Sgt Richard Thomas Sudbury, observer,
Sgt Colin George Cockayne, wireless operator,
Sgt John Rooney, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Rooney, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.