Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0100LT on a bombing mission over Nieuwpoort. It crashed in unknown circumstances, probably into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
F/O Robert Colin Simmons,
Sgt John McLean,
Sgt Edward Alan Downham,
Sgt Dallas Atack,
Sgt James Bridge.
Crew:
F/O Robert Colin Simmons,
Sgt John McLean,
Sgt Edward Alan Downham,
Sgt Dallas Atack,
Sgt James Bridge.