Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1778
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on an operation to Hamburg. En route, it suffered engine problems and was ditched in the North Sea some 70 km west-northwest of Esbjerg, Denmark. Two crew members were rescued and became PoW while four others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Gordon Charles Dimond, †
Sgt Kenneth Naylor, †
Sgt Donald Ernest Williams, †
Sgt Derek Alan Willisson, †
Sgt Roy Saint Claire Finch,
Sgt John Walker Lamont.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.