Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941 at 2110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1716LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak. The crew returned to base when the left engine caught fire, causing the propeller to fell off. The airplane went out of control and crash landed in the North Sea some 100 km west of Petten. Three crew members were killed and three others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alois Šiška, pilot,
Sgt Josef Tomanek, pilot, †
F/O Josef Mohr, observer, †
F/O Josef Šcerba, wireless operator,
Sgt Pavel Svoboda, air gunner,
Sgt Rudolf Skalicky, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight after being damaged by the German Flak.