Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2247LT on August 6 on an operation to Mannheim. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea off the Dutch coast. Four crew members were rescued and became PoW and two others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Wilson Bottomley, †
Sgt William Neill Kennedy Mellon, †
Sgt Leopold Ian Adrian Millett,
Sgt Richard Grosvenor Morgan,
Sgt Deryck Polley,
Sgt Clifford Simpson.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Wilson Bottomley, †
Sgt Richard Grosvenor Morgan,
Sgt Deryck Polley,
Sgt Clifford Simpson.