Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1941 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2306LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the target area, it was hit by enemy fire and later crashed in the North Sea, some 100 km west of Texel. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt L. Chowanski, †
F/Lt Stanisław Tadeusz Sedzik,
P/O Walerian Jerzy Sojka,
W/O Wacław Weinberg,
Sgt Ludwik Maciej,
Sgt Stanisław Josef Kruk-Schuster.
Crew:
Sgt L. Chowanski, †
P/O Walerian Jerzy Sojka,
W/O Wacław Weinberg,
Sgt Ludwik Maciej,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.