Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2509
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1850LT in the evening of November 14 on an operation to Berlin. It was hit by the German Flak before reaching the target area and the crew decided to return to base. The airplane finally ditched in the North Sea. Five crew members were rescued while Sgt Edgar Albert Dean drowned.
Crew:
Sgt Edgar Albert Dean, †
Sgt H. T. Morson,
Sgt F. Bury,
Sgt D. H. H. Cleverley,
Sgt R. G. Iles,
Sgt J. Marshall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.