Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2305LT on July 14 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and was ditched in the North Sea. All six crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Michael Evelyn Adams,
P/O Patrick Leslie Dixon,
Sgt James Noble Grace,
Sgt Alexander Lawson,
Sgt Frank William Price,
Sgt Frederick James Woods.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.