Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 1847LT on February 19 on an operation to Hanover. It suffered a loss of engine power and crashed in the North Sea. All six crew members were injured and rescued two days later by SS Tovelil.
Crew:
Sgt W. R. Crich,
Sgt G. A. Farley,
Sgt L. F. Waern,
Sgt R. Layfield,
Sgt N. Cameron,
Sgt G. G. Chadd.
Crew:
Sgt W. R. Crich,
Sgt G. A. Farley,
Sgt L. F. Waern,
Sgt R. Layfield,
Sgt N. Cameron,
Sgt G. G. Chadd.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power.