Date & Time: Jun 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Honington at 2015LT on June 21 on a bombing mission over Bremen. At night, the aircraft was hit by unknown fire and the pilot ditched the aircraft into the North Sea, in the vicinity of four British Navy ships. All six crew members were promptly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/O G. W. N. Nicholson,
P/O N. E. Canton,
Sgt G. W. Watt,
Sgt J. P. Rayne,
Sgt J. McIntyre,
P/O S. Crawford-Marks.
Probable cause:
Shot down by unknown fire.