Date & Time:
May 12, 1941 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of May 11 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Norderstedt, north of Hamburg. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Grahame Toplis, pilot,
Sgt Peter Richard Kenneth Burley, pilot,
Sgt Arnold Walker Gibson, observer,
Sgt Hubert William John Barr, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Livesey, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Webley James, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.