Date & Time:
May 12, 1941 at 0143 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2225LT on May 11 on an operation to Hamburg. It was coned by searchlight then shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Norderstapel. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Bartle Murray, pilot, †
Sgt Roderick William Finlayson, pilot, †
Sgt Deryck Fletcher, observer, †
F/Sgt Harold Charles Tuckwell, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. Shaw, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Percy Herbert Beckett, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.