Date & Time: Jun 23, 1941 at 0213 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2316LT on June 22 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nieuwe Niedorp. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jan Hejna, †
P/O Vilem Konstacky, †
F/Sgt Alois Rozum, †
P/O Leonard Smrcek, †
F/Sgt Karel Valach, †
Sgt Vilem Bifka.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.