Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1942 at 0134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of April 1st on an operation to Hanau. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Niederkassel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Dixon, pilot,
P/O Thomas Best, pilot,
Sgt Albert George Richards, observer,
P/O James McKenzie Henderson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Keith Stevens, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Edward Thomas Albrighton, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Dixon, pilot,
P/O Thomas Best, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.