Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of April 1st on an operation to Hanau. At night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Neuss, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Ronald William Stanley Hayes, pilot,
F/Sgt Norman George Hickey, pilot,
Sgt George William Jackson, observer,
Sgt Irvine Leonard Eagleton, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ralph Kitney, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt John Nash, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.