Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2331LT on July 8 on an operation to Münster. Approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Neuss, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Arthur Grady, pilot,
Sgt Bernard George Pitt, pilot,
Sgt Henry Thomas Barrett, observer,
Sgt Marvin Edson Burtis, wireless operator,
Sgt Fred Gilby, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Ray Rawlings, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Arthur Grady, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.