Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 0145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2301LT on July 15 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Nederweert. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Palmer, pilot,
F/Sgt Neil Caldwell Cook, pilot,
Sgt William James Howard Hartry, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Patrick Campbell, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Thomson McDonald, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Fullard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.