Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2259LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nederasselt. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Frank Jessop, pilot,
Sgt John Albert Nugent, pilot,
F/Sgt William John Clough, observer,
Sgt Richard John Ammerdale Johnstone, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Robert Arthur Booth, wireless operator,
Sgt George Thomson Reid, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.