Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
ES989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed a LG in Egypt on an operation to Tobruk. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Archibald Boyd Cameron,
W/O Roger Bentley Clements,
F/Sgt Roderick Daniel MacDonald,
Sgt Peter McIntyre,
Sgt Geoffrey Donald Rawbone,
W/O Sidney Allan George Turner.