Date & Time: Jan 10, 1942 at 0615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 0340LT on an operation to Brest. Unable to locate the target area, the crew decided to return to base when the airplane suffered an engine failure. The bombs were jettisoned and the airplane crash landed at 0615LT some two miles east from Tavistock, coming to rest against a haystack. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/O Slama,
Sgt J. Fina,
Sgt Mazurek,
Sgt Raiskup,
Sgt Sipula,
Sgt J. Svoboda.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.