Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R3292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1937LT on September 30 to bomb marshalling yards in the area of Osnabrück. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a field near Talge. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Neville William Gordon Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Wessels, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Douglas Cameron,
Sgt James George Campbell MacNair,
Sgt Alan Jervis Pennington,
Sgt Harold William Pritchard.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Wessels, pilot,
Sgt Alan Jervis Pennington,
Sgt Harold William Pritchard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.