Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1940 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
P9284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Marham at 1800LT for an operation to airport of Stavanger-Sola, Norway. While approaching the target area, the bomber was shot down either by Flak or fighters and crashed in a huge explosion. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (115th Squadron):
P/O Frederick Edward Barber, pilot,
P/O David Alexander Rankin, pilot,
Sgt Alan Sydney Pearce, observer,
Sgt Geoffrey William James Juby,
LAC Lionel Allen Westcott,
P/O Peter Edward Tucker Bull, air gunner.
Crew (115th Squadron):
LAC Lionel Allen Westcott,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.