Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1940 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
N2771
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham on an operation to Kiel. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew encountered icing conditions when control was lost. The airplane crashed on a tennis court located in Bentley Priory, near Stanmore. Five crew members were killed and a sixth occupant was seriously injured.
Crew (311th Squadron):
S/L Jan Vesely, †
P/O Jaroslav Matousek, †
P/O Jaroslav Slaby, †
Sgt Frantisek Zapletal, †
Sgt Josef Albrecht, †
P/O Frantisek Trular.
Crew (311th Squadron):
S/L Jan Vesely, †
P/O Jaroslav Matousek, †
P/O Jaroslav Slaby, †
Sgt Frantisek Zapletal, †
Sgt Josef Albrecht, †
P/O Frantisek Trular.
Probable cause:
Icing.