Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DV767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Steeple Morden at 2322LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Rheinberg. Four crew members were killed and the fifth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Frederick Stanley, pilot, †
W/O Kenneth Railton, observer, †
Sgt William Edward James, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Tom Lumley Kennedy, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Browning Spenceley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.