Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1941 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1616LT on January 1st on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was probably shot down by the pilot of a German intruder. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in RAF Wellingore. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Boleslaw Roland Murawski, pilot, †
P/O Tadeusz Kazimierz Dziubinski, pilot, †
F/O Boleslaw Sadowski, navigator, †
Sgt Kazimierz Sawicz, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gustaw Kasianowski, air gunner, †
Sgt Jan Wanciszewicz, tail gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German intruder. Mishandling of the wing flaps was also quoted as being a possible cause.