Date & Time: Aug 3, 1941 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9747
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2228LT on an operation to Hannover. Due to severe turbulence and partial instrument failure, the crew decided to divert to RAF Rackheath then four crew members bailed out. On final approach to RAF Rackheath, the airplane went out of control and crashed less than 2 km from the airfield. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
P/O George James Leonard Crabb, pilot, †
P/O John Arthur Maxwell, pilot, †
P/O T. G. Cottier,
P/O G. F. Jacobsen,
Sgt T. P. Hoult,
Sgt G. M. Siddall.
Probable cause:
Severe turbulence and instrument failure.