Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1941 at 0248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1411
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2028LT on August 31 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF Mildenhall. The pilot misjudged his first attempt to land and while making a second circuit, the bomber was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed near the airbase. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Scott Eccles, pilot, †
Sgt Donald Hartley Hodge, pilot, †
Sgt Francis Anthony Bower Brodribb, observer, †
Sgt George Edward Boxall, wireless operator, †
Sgt Douglas Richard Mallett, wireless operator, †
Sgt C. C. Stevens.
Crew:
Sgt C. C. Stevens.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.