Date & Time: Jan 6, 1942 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1096
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0520LT on an operation to Brest. Ten minutes later, while climbing, it went out of control and crashed near RAF Methwold, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Douglas Roy Richardson, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Louis Nathaniel Simmons, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Ewings, observer, †
Sgt Victor Haig Mountstephens, wireless operator, †
Sgt Lawrence Joseph Roe, wireless operator, †
P/O S. G. Carter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
No immediate cause could be discovered as to why the bomber had crashed and it was later concluded that the most likely reason for the tragedy was pilot disorientation.