Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2000LT on September 2 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances near RAF Kenley. All six crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt Dickenson +5.
Crew:
Sgt Dickenson +5.