Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 2235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1710LT on an operation to Emden. Badly shot about a night fighter, it crash landed near RAF Honington. All six crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. Dignan,
Sgt K. S. W. Norman,
Sgt Seymour,
Sgt Carter,
F/Sgt Hood,
F/Sgt Green.
Probable cause:
Hit by enemy fire.